Anthropology Staff
Division Chair
- Ashley Hammond Associate Curator, Biological Anthropology, Curator-in-Charge of Archaeology
Curators
- John A. Bunce Assistant Curator, South American Ethnology
- Laurel Kendall Curator, Asian Ethnology, Curator-in-Charge of African and Pacific Ethnology
- Peter Whiteley Curator, North American Ethnology
Emeritus Curators
- Charles Spencer Curator Emeritus, Mexican & Central American Archaeology
- David Hurst Thomas Senior Curator in Residence, North American Archaeology
- Enid Schildkrout Curator Emerita, African Ethnology
- Ian Tattersall Curator Emeritus, Human Origins
Administrative
- Anita Caltabiano Department Administrator
Research Scientists
- Caissa Revilla-Minaya Research Scientist
- Jordan Dalton Research Scientist
- Sergio Almécija Senior Research Scientist, Biological Anthropology
Collection Management
- Alex Lando Senior Museum Technician II
- John Hansen Collections Manager
- Kristen Mable Senior Archivist and Registrar
- Paul Beelitz Director Emeritus of Collections and Archives
Museum Specialists
- Amy Tjiong Museum Specialist, African and Pacific Ethnology
- Gisselle Garcia Senior Museum Specialist III, Biological Anthropology
- Katherine Skaggs Senior Museum Specialist II, Asian Ethnology
- Mary Lou Murillo Senior Museum Specialist III, Textiles
- Sumru Aricanli Senior Museum Specialist III, South American Archaeology, Mexican and Central American Archaeology
Nels Nelson North American Archaeology Laboratory
- Anna Semon Lab Director
- Caitria O'Shaughnessy Internship Coordinator
- Diana Rosenthal Senior Archivist/Editor
Information Technology
- Barry Landua Systems Manager and Manager of Digital Imaging
Research Assistants
- Karina Ceron Research Assistant, North American Ethnology
Postdoctoral Fellows
- Christopher Smith Postdoctoral Fellow
- Deming Yang Kalbfleisch Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Graduate Students
- Alessandra Vecino Gazabon RGGS Ph.D. student and NSF GRFP Fellow
- Ariel Barrera CUNY Graduate Center-partner program Ph.D. student
- Nicholas Post RGGS Ph.D. student and NSF GRFP Fellow
Cultural Resources Office
- Barrett Stout Repatriation Research Specialist
- Kathryn Sabella Senior Repatriation Specialist
- Nell Murphy Director of Cultural Resources
Conservation
- Gabrielle Tieu Conservator, Science Conservation
- Judith Levinson Director of Conservation Emeritus
- Samantha Alderson Assistant Director, Science Conservation
Associates
- Anibal Rodriguez Associate
- Belinda K. Kaye Associate
- Christine Martens Associate
- Christopher Hewlett Associate
- Einor Cervone Associate
- Gerald M. Sider Associate
- Kelly McGuire Associate
- Kristina Stege Associate
- Laila Williamson Associate
- Lorann Pendleton Thomas Associate
- Monica Barnes Associate
- Nina Gregorev Associate
- Peter Macnair Associate
- Richard Milner Associate
- Vera Solovyeva Associate
- Vuka B. Roussakis Associate
Research Associates
- Aaron Glass Research Associate
- Adam Watson Research Associate
- Alexander King Research Associate
- Alexia Bloch Research Associate
- Amal Sachedina Research Associate
- Andrew Balkansky Research Associate
- Barbara Mathe Research Associate
- Ben Orlove Research Associate
- Claire Heckel Research Associate
- Clark Spencer Larsen Research Associate
- Corey Toler-Franklin Research Associate
- David Fleck Research Associate
- Douglas Kennett Research Associate
- Elizabeth J. Reitz Research Associate
- Elliot Blair Research Associate
- Elsa M. Redmond Research Associate
- Erin Hasinoff Research Associate
- Fatimah Jackson Research Associate
- Glenn Shepard Research Associate
- Ira Jacknis Research Associate
- Ivan Gaskell Research Associate
- J. Michael Francis Research Associate
- J. Soren Edgren Research Associate
- Jean-Francois Millaire Research Associate
- Jeffrey H. Schwartz Research Associate
- Jelmer Eerkens Research Associate
- Jennifer Newell Research Associate
- Jeroen Smaers Research Associate
- Joshua Bell Research Associate
- Julia Zichello Research Associate
- Kelsey Pugh Research Associate
- Kevin Hanselka Research Associate
- Kyalo Manthi Research Associate
- Lacey Carpenter Research Associate
- Laurie Webster Research Associate
- Leah Minc Research Associate
- Luca Casparis Research Associate
- Marie Mauze Research Associate
- Marine Cazenave Research Associate
- Marjorie Mandelstam Balzer Research Associate
- Matthew Sanger Research Associate
- Ming Xue Research Associate
- Monique Scott Research Associate
- Nan Rothschild Research Associate
- Nathan Thompson Research Associate
- Nelly Robles Garcia Research Associate
- Nicola Sharratt Research Associate
- Paige West Research Associate
- Paul Henley Research Associate
- R. Alan Covey Research Associate
- R. Jason Sherman Research Associate
- Rahab Kinyanjui Research Associate
- Richard Hughes Research Associate
- Robert Bettinger Research Associate
- Roberta Marx Delson Research Associate
- Rolf Quam Research Associate
- Ronald Spores Research Associate
- Serinity Young Research Associate
- Shepard Krech III Research Associate
- Shimpei Ota Research Associate
- Stephanie Rupp Research Associate
- Steven Romanoff Research Associate
- T. J. Ferguson Research Associate
- Thomas Amorosi Research Associate
- William Duncan Research Associate
- William Hildebrandt Research Associate